the boroughs, the sounds, the places to be

single release

N.O.R.E. – Finito feat. Lil Wayne & Pharrell


Shyvonne – DAMN feat. Jasmine Solano


Black Poet got new ish!

Hoodtalk


Blaq Poet – Bushmaster Music ft Vinnie Paz & Lateb

Bushmaster music part 2


Black Rob got new ish!

Source: DuckDown.com
Personally I like “Boiling Water” and “Celebration.”
“Sand to the beach” is wigety wack. The photo is typical TnA. Grown ass rappers who don’t have videos for their songs. SMH. By the way some random person posted anonymously on duckdown dot com and no one working there has yet to retify the situation.


Consequence f/Kid Cudi “On My Own”

Cons got that fire! I can do this on my own. Boom bapping right now. I first ran into Consequence when I worked at Mixtapekings.com and was shooting an event at that bullshit club Marquee for Common. They (Marquee) were pulling down the step and repeat (backdrop for your novice in the game) as Cons was walking up. I was the only photog that noticed him immediately being exposed to so much music while with the kingz of the mixtape game. That’s another story. Please buy my stickers and I will send you free music. Hehe, haha, and LOL. Shout out to Mac Media and Matthew for continously filling my email box with something!?#$%^&*(~). Question- Did he get at Kanye on Kanye’s beat? Hmmmmm. I love Hip Hop and the distractions, beefs and word semantics that come along with the journey. Erica Thompson via Billboard had THIS to say. Don’t forget to check out the video “Public Eye” by Consequence
Download here –> On My Own (Full Version)


Blitz the Ambassador in NJ. Video from France.


Blitz the Ambassador is Back With Anticipated New Album ‘Native Sun’ Out Worldwide on May 3rd, 2011

Blitz the Ambassador will follow up his critically-acclaimed debut album, ‘Stereotype’ and follow-up live album ‘Stereolive,’ with the 12-song ‘Native Sun’ – a deeper, more roots-oriented record with the first single, ‘Best I Can’ and Les Nubians on the track ‘Dear Africa.’
Best I Can (Live @ Trans Musicales)

Native Son Teaser


Bad Seed Feat Talib Kweli & Mims – Yankee Fitted


Jasmine Solano

Download Jasmine’s new single that’s not it. here.

Check out some outtakes from the @21_7magazine shoot that I did.


Sky Zoo & !llmind – “Speakers on blast”


Click here for soundcloud.com